Schools
Brother Rice High School 2011 Graduate Awards
Congratulations to Brother Rice's 2011 graduates! Here are the awards received by the class of 2011.
GOLD MEDAL FOR GENERAL EXCELLENCE
CONNOR J. FITZGERALD
SILVER MEDAL FOR GENERAL EXCELLENCE
Find out what's happening in Evergreen Parkwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
SEAN C. McAULIFFE
BRONZE MEDAL FOR GENERAL EXCELLENCE
Find out what's happening in Evergreen Parkwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
ANDREW J. BOYCE III
PATRICK C. O’CONNOR MEMORIAL MEDAL FOR THEOLOGY
KEVIN T. McILVAIN
GOLD MEDAL FOR ENGLISH
EDMUND J. ROONEY
W.C. PENNY GOLD MEDAL FOR MATHEMATICS
ANDREW J. BOYCE III
HELEN M. CURRAN GOLD MEDAL FOR FRENCH
ZACHARY P. LYMAN
GOLD MEDAL FOR SPANISH
CONNOR J. FITZGERALD
GOLD MEDAL FOR GERMAN
RYAN P. KING
JOHN F. KENNEDY MEMORIAL MEDAL FOR U.S. HISTORY
EDMUND J. ROONEY
ELLA C. MCCORMICK MEMORIAL MEDAL FOR SCIENCE
SEAN W. McLAUGHLIN
BAUSCH & LOMB MEDAL FOR SCIENCE
CONNOR J. FITZGERALD
GOLD MEDAL FOR BUSINESS
TIMOTHY E. MAZIES
GOLD MEDAL FOR MUSIC
KYLE J. SINGER
GOLD MEDAL FOR ART
KEVIN M. WROBEL
GOLD MEDAL FOR DRAMA
JOHN D. KARPIERZ
GOLD MEDAL FOR AUTOCAD
JOSEPH H. VOLDRICH
GOLD MEDAL FOR COMPUTER SCIENCE
RYAN B. GRIFFIN
JAMES R. HALLBERG
GOLD MEDAL FOR JOURNALISM
MATTHEW R. MENKE
ELMER J. ANDERSON MEMORIAL AWARD FOR STUDENT LEADERSHIP
MICHAEL A. FLEMING
AMERICAN LEGION AWARD FOR CITENSHIP
EDMUND J. ROONEY
JAMES M. COLEMAN MEMORIAL AWARD FOR CHRISTIAN SERVICE
PHILIP J. CAFFEE III
E.M. VRANKA GOLD MEDAL FOR “ RICE PRIDE”
JOSEPH S. DUNNE
TIMOTHY P. MENKE
GOLD MEDAL FOR STUDENT ATHLETE
WILLIAM P. ROWE
Special Recognition Brother Rice High Class of 2011
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP FINALIST
Sean C. McAuliffe
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
LETTERS OF COMMENDATION
Andrew J. Boyce III
Mark D. Freund
Ryan B. Griffin
James R. Hallberg
Sean W. McLaughlin
William R. Munizzi
Thomas F. Simmons
NATIONAL HISPANIC RECOGNITION SCHOLAR
Thomas F. Simmons
ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION
ALL STATE ACADEMIC TEAM HONORABLE MENTION
William P.Rowe
ILLINIOS STATE SCHOLARS CLASS OF 2011
Michael E. Andrasco Nicholas S. Joslyn
Maxwell K. Barry Sean M. Joyce
Michael F. Berger Timothy E. Mazies
Joseph J. Bilanzic Sean C. McAuliffe
Andrew J. Boyce III William H. McGivern
Thomas L. Clisham Sean W. McLaughlin
Thomas E. Condreva Matthew R. Menke
Scott R. Corsey Andrew C. Mlinarcik
Colin G. Denny David P. Power
Connor J. Fitzgerald Ronald W. Moravek
Michael A. Fleming Andrew T. Raia
Mark D. Freund Andrew J. Roberts
Andrew P. Gallagher Edmund J. Rooney
Michael J. Girzadas William P. Rowe
Ryan B. Griffin Conor P. Shannon
James R. Hallberg Ryan P. Shannon
Patrick V. Hurley Thomas F. Simmons
Joseph H. Voldrich Mateusz J. Zapotocny